1. Privacy Policy

3M United States

3M Internet Privacy Policy

3M Global Internet Privacy Policy

 

 

  • 3M Philippines Privacy Policy

    3M Philippines, Inc. (“3M”) respects an individual’s right to privacy. Following Philippine data privacy laws, this Privacy Policy sets out and explains 3M’s policy in processing your personal information and sensitive personal information (“Personal Data”). In this regard, the term “processing” shall include, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data. Processing may be performed through automated means, or manual processing, if the Personal Data are contained or are intended to be contained in a filing system.

  • 1. What does this Policy Cover?

    This policy:

    • sets out the principles that 3M follows when processing Personal Data; and

    • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s right to privacy.

    By purchasing goods from 3M, communicating with 3M through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of 3M’s other services, including 3M’s website, or by providing Personal Data to 3M, Philippine law allows the limited processing of personal information, to be done in the manner described herein. You also expressly give your consent to the limited processing of your sensitive personal information, also to be done in the manner described herein.
     
    The Personal Data which you provide to 3M now or from time to time or which you have provided to 3M previously will be processed, and/or continued to be processed by 3M, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any amendments, variations, or revisions, from time to time, will be brought to your attention.
  • 3. Disclosure

    3M discloses Personal Data:

    • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or

    • for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or

    • where the individual has consented; or

    • for direct marketing by 3M where consent has been given, but individuals will be given the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. 3M includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or

    • where permitted by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or other applicable law or if required by law;

    • to 3M’s parent, related, affiliate and/or associate company;

    • in any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceedings, legal firms and/or advisors, debt collection agencies, credit reporting agencies and/or credit providers;

    • to any payment agencies including, but not limited to, financial institutions for purposes of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit, and facilitating payment;

    • regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies;

    • third party service providers, consultants, insurers, underwriters, auditors and advisors as well as their respective agents and/or contractors on a need to know basis; and

    • any actual or potential assignee, transferee or acquirer of any of 3M’s business in connection with any corporate exercise.

    3M does not disclose your Personal Data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been previously given, pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

    3M will not sell or license any Personal Data that it collects from an individual.

    In situations where 3M processes Personal Data outside reasonable expectations, 3M will require your consent prior to processing.

  • 4. Consent and Limiting the Use and Process of your Personal Data

    You may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Data, and, if already provided, may choose to exercise your right to object, block, or remove such Personal Data as provided for under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

    If you would like to exercise your right to object, block, or remove your consent, kindly write to 3M at the address stated in paragraph 9 below. In this respect, 3M may not be able to provide you with the services requested by yourself beyond the performance of contracts between you and 3M.

    When you object, block or remove your consent, 3M shall no longer process your Personal Data, unless:

    1. The Personal Data is needed pursuant to a subpoena;

    2. The Processing is for obvious purposes, including, when it is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service to which you are a party, or when necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship between you and 3M; or

    3. The Personal Data is being collected and processed to comply with a legal obligation.

  • 5. Access, Rectification or Updating your Personal Data

    In ensuring that the Personal Data provided is processed accurately, you represent that any Personal Data that you submit is accurate and complete. Kindly update your Personal Data from time to time to ensure that the same is accurate.

    To request access or if you have any inquiries, or wish to exercise your right to rectification, or right to file a complaint regarding your Personal Data submitted to 3M previously, kindly write to 3M at the address stated in paragraph 9 below. In doing so, kindly provide sufficient information to enable 3M to verify your identity. You may also be charged with a reasonable fee for the processing of your request; unless and until such a fee is received by 3M, it will not be able to process your said request. 3M may on receipt of your request, either comply or refuse your request to access or rectify your Personal Data, which shall be done only on grounds provided for under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. In any event, 3M shall state the action taken and the reasons therefor in its reply to you.

  • 6. Anonymity when dealing with 3M

    3M gives individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

  • 8. Other Important Information

    3M reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be maintained on 3M’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

 

  • 9. Further Information

    If you have any queries or concerns about 3M’s privacy policy, please contact:

    Lloyd Chuah
    Data Protection Officer
    3M Philippines, Inc.
    9/F Three World Square Building
    22 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Hill
    Fort Bonifacio

    Taguig City 1634
    Email: lgchuah@mmm.com
     

  • NOTE:

    3M reserves the right to amend, vary, or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The said amendment, variation, or revision will be automatically reflected in Privacy Policy accessible on 3M’s company website. You are advised to visit the website for the latest Privacy Policy in force.

Follow Us
The brands listed above are trademarks of 3M.
Change Location
Philippines - English